Privacy Policy

The CFAU respects the privacy of its members and other Canadians who visit our web site or receive our mailings. To support this commitment, we have adopted the following privacy policy which we invite you to review. Please note that this policy governs your use of this site. The CFAU may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone and fax numbers may be collected in order for The CFAU to communicate with its members and others by mail, telephone or e-mail for a variety of purposes that may include, updating you on our activities, and involving you in advocacy initiatives. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may ask you for personal information when you subscribe to our e-mail mailing list, take part in a fax or e-mail campaign, or when you report a problem with this site. We may also occasionally ask you to complete surveys that we use for research.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information

The CFAU may disclose personal information to third party contractors for the purposes of, maintaining internal records, and communicating with you. We will otherwise only release personal information with your express consent, unless releasing such information is required by law or we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with the CFAU rights or property, CFAU members or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. Where the CFAU releases your personal information to third parties, the CFAU first requires them to agree to use such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, Canadian privacy laws, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Consent

You hereby consent that the CFAU may collect, use, store, maintain, transfer, and remove your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you prefer that we not use or disclose your information for any or all of the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection, you may notify us at any time. In particular, the CFAU will honour all requests not to disclose personal information, whether made at the time the information is provided or subsequently, and will promptly remove your name from our e-mail or postal mailing lists upon request. If you do not notify us, we will consider you to have consented to our continued use and disclosure of your information for the specified purposes.

Accessing, Modifying, or Removing your Information

Under Canadian privacy laws, you have the right to inquire whether the CFAU holds personal information about you, access such personal information, and correct any personal information about you that is inaccurate. If your information changes or becomes inaccurate, or if you would like the CFAU to remove your information from our records, please send a request using one of the contact methods listed below and include your name, address, telephone number and PIN, if known, so that we can identify you.

Information Security and Integrity

The CFAU takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or other unauthorized uses, and to remove your personal information when it is no longer required for its intended purposes. The CFAU cannot, however, guarantee that loss, misuse, or unauthorized use will never occur and makes no representations or warranties to this effect.